Information Blocking
[…] [2] The 21st Century Cures Act is considered the most significant mental health reform bill in decades. (link)

[3] Of note, medical software is regulated as a medical device by the FDA (link) . Section 3060 of the Cures act amended section 520 of the FD&C Act to address how medical devices are defined (link). The amendment also defines function that are exempt from FDA regulation including: administrative, solutions encouraging healthy lifestyle, electronic health records, clinical laboratory test results, and clinical decision tools (link)

[4] 21st Century Cures Act, 42 USC § 300jj-52(a)(1)(A) (2016). 

[5] “…blocking shall be subject to a civil monetary penalty determined by the Secretary for all such violations identified through such investigation, which may not exceed $1,000,000 per violation…” Sec 4004 (2) Penalties

[6] https://www.healthit.gov/faq/what-electronic-health-record-ehr

[7] Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology.